DEPARTMENT
Dairy Goat

LOCATION
Swine/Sheep/Goat Barn

SUPERINTENDENT
Jeff Mahaffey
(C) 803.288.8398
Send an email

JUDGE
Ms. Tracy Stampke
Fairfield, ID

VERY IMPORTANT DATES
Registration Opens: July 1st, 2017 12:01 am
Regular Registration Closes: September 1st, 2017 11:59 pm
Late Registration Begins: September 2nd, 2017 12:00 am
Late Registration Closes: September 23rd, 2017 11:59 pm
Registration Closes: September 23rd, 2017 12:00 am

Check In -
    Saturday, Oct 21st - 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
    Exhibitors check in by 10:00 a.m.

Show -
    Saturday, Oct 21st - 12:00 noon
    Exhibitors check in by 10:00 a.m.

Show -
    Sunday, Oct 22nd - 10:00 a.m.
    Gate tickets will not be sold on Sunday until 12:00 Noon.
Livestock spectators with pre-purchased gate tickets "in hand" will be admitted at gate 6.

Release - All animals -
    Sunday, Oct 22nd
    At the completion of the senior show. Animals leaving before release time without approval of show committee will forfeit premiums (prize money).

Base Date for Computing Ages -
    Saturday, Oct 21st
    Exhibitors check in by 10:00 a.m.

FEES
Per Exhibitor: $7
Per Pen: $3
Late Registration Fee: $25

TOTAL PREMIUMS OFFERED
$9,975 (This figure does not include value of other awards; i.e. ribbons, rosettes, banners, gift cards, chairs, belt buckles, scholarships, etc.)

Checks not cashed within ninety (90) days of issue will become void and will not be reissued.

Premiums paid to an individual exceeding $599 total will be required to supply a completed W-9 for before the check(s) will be issued.

BREEDS
Alpine, LaMancha, Nigerian Dwarf, Nubian, Oberhasli, Recorded Grade, Saanen, Toggenburg

RULES and REGULATIONS

GENERAL RULES
The South Carolina State Fair General Rules and Regulations shall apply.;

DIVISIONS
There are two Divisions (Shows), Junior Doe and Senior Doe, and each show is sanctioned separately by the American Dairy Goat Association and their rules shall govern in conjunction with The South Carolina State Fair General Rules and Regulations.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
Only American Dairy Goat Association and American Goat Society registered, recorded or applied-for animals may be shown. These shows are sanctioned by ADGA for the following breeds: Alpine, LaMancha, Nigerian Dwarf, Nubian, Oberhasli, Saanen, Toggenburg and Recorded Grade. The animals will be shown in alphabetical order.

ENTRY REGISTRATION
Registration is required during the Open or Late Entry Registrations Periods.
        Register by the preferred method by using the Online Entry System
        You may also register using a current South Carolina State Fair Official Entry form.
            Dairy_Goat form.
                Deliver completed form via Postal Mail to
                        SC State Fair Entry Department
                        PO Box 393
                        Columbia SC 29201
                Forms must be received by the closing date in the Entry Office during business hours.
                Entry forms received during later registration must be accompanied by the $25 Late Fee.
        You may also hand deliver a completed entry form Monday - Friday during regular office hours
        between 7:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. to
                        Dowling Administration Building
                        1200 Rosewood Drive
                        Columbia SC 29202
        Incomplete entry forms will not be processed.

ENTRY REGISTRATION CONFIRMATION
Online entry registrations are automatically confirmed at time of submission.
Please print and bring your confirmation on Delivery Day with your artwork.
Exhibitors who postal mail their entry registrations and desire a confirmation must include a self-addressed,
stamped business size envelope.
Please do not telephone the Fair or Entry Office.

LATE ENTRY REGISTRATIONS
Entry forms received during late registration must be accompanied by the $25 Late Fee.
Late fees may be charged to a major credit card (MasterCard or Visa) or money order. Checks will not be accepted during the Late Entry Registration Period.
Absolutely no entries will be accepted following the close of the registration period.

PEN SIZE
Pen size is approximately 4' x 8'. The number of pens is limited; therefore, no tack pens will be available.

CARE OF ANIMALS REQUIREMENTS
The Exhibitor must furnish feed for his animals. Bedding will be furnished by the Fair. Pens will be cleaned after completion of the Sheep Show and fresh bedding put down. This method meets with the approval of the State Veterinarian. Water will be available at no cost to the exhibitor.

HEALTH REGULATIONS
Health rules submitted by Dr. Patty Scharko, Clemson LPH (10/14)
Goats must conform to the South Carolina Animal Health Requirements. ;
Goats crossing state lines (out-of-state) require a Certificate of Veterinary Inspection (CVI, health certificate) and official individual identification. Individual identification must be recorded on the CVI including the statement “Not infected with, exposed to or from a flock or area under quarantine for scabies, scrapie, blue tongue or any other infectious, contagious or communicable diseases.”
The CVI must be written within thirty (30) days of the show and accompany the goats.
Testing is not required for exhibiting dairy goats originating from Brucellosis Free and Tuberculosis Free States. Please call Clemson Livestock Poultry Health 803.788.2260 for additional information.
The CVI papers will be checked by a member of the Show Committee as the animals are unloaded. All goats must be identified on these papers by both name and tattoo number. No goat will be allowed to offload if it is not properly identified on the CVI at the time they are checked.
Ill animals will be retained in isolation until released by the Show Veterinarian. In cases of dispute, the decision of the show committee will be final.

ANIMAL REGISTRATION
Animal registration papers are required on all animals six (6) months of age or older. Duplicates of applications for registration stamped by the ADGA office will be accepted on animals under six (6) months of age. No copies of the registration certificate or the stamped duplicate application, telegrams or phone calls will be accepted in lieu of the original papers.
See the Very Important Dates section for the Base Date for computing ages. No horned animals will be allowed. No dogs or other possible disturbing influences are allowed in the vicinity of the Show premises. There will be no pre-show milk-out.

CLASS CODES
Check all class codes carefully. Incorrect entries, i.e. animals entered in the wrong classes, will not be changed at the show. If the Superintendent suspects an incorrect entry, it will be returned to the exhibitor for correction. The corrected entry form must be received by the Superintendent by Noon of the last day of the Entry Registration Period to avoid late fees.

CHECK-IN
See the Very Important Dates section above for check-in, show, and release dates and times. At the end of the scheduled check-in time, the books will close - No Exceptions! The Junior Doe Show has three (3) Showmanship Classes (8 years of age & under, 9-17 years of age, and 18 & over). Trophies will be awarded to the class winners. Animals will be released at the completion of the Senior show. Animals leaving before release time without approval of show committee will forfeit premiums (prize money).

GROUP CLASSES
An animal must be shown in its individual Class in order to be shown in any of the Group Classes.

DAIRY GOAT HERDSMAN AWARD
All herdsmen entered in the South Carolina State Fair Dairy Goat Show will be considered entrants in this contest. Winners will be selected by a committee of three (3) people chosen by the show committee and not associated with the host club. Exhibitors should be familiar with the scorecard.

MILKING CONTEST
Join us for an Exhibitors Milking Contest at the conclusion of the Senior Doe Show. Rules will be posted the day of the show.

NOTICES
The show order may be changed for the following reasons: (1) To help the show run smoother and (2) To rotate the start breed of the show.

DIVISION & SECTION LINKS
Junior Doe
        Alpine
        LaMancha
        Nubian
        Saanen
        Oberhasli
        Recorded Grade
        Toggenburg
        Nigerian Dwarf
Senior Doe
        Alpine
        LaMancha
        Nubian
        Saanen
        Oberhasli
        Recorded Grade
        Toggenburg
        Nigerian Dwarf

DIVISION
Back to Index
JD - Junior Doe
        Alpine
        LaMancha
        Nubian
        Saanen
        Oberhasli
        Recorded Grade
        Toggenburg
        Nigerian Dwarf

Show -
    Saturday, Oct 21st - 12:00 noon
    Exhibitors check in by 10:00 a.m.

SECTION
Back to Index
1101 - Alpine

AWARDS
105 - Grand Champion Alpine
1st Rosette

106 - Reserve Grand Champion Alpine
1st Rosette


CLASSES
101 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

102 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

103 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

104 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

107 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

108 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1102 - LaMancha

AWARDS
205 - Grand Champion LaMancha
1st Rosette

206 - Reserve Grand Champion LaMancha
1st Rosette


CLASSES
201 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

202 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

203 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

204 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

207 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

208 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1103 - Nubian

AWARDS
305 - Grand Champion Nubian
1st Rosette

306 - Reserve Grand Champion Nubian
1st Rosette


CLASSES
301 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

302 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

303 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

304 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

307 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

308 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1104 - Saanen

AWARDS
405 - Grand Champion Saanen
1st Rosette

406 - Reserve Grand Champion Saanen
1st Rosette


CLASSES
401 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

402 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

403 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

404 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

407 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

408 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1105 - Oberhasli

AWARDS
505 - Grand Champion Oberhasli
1st Rosette

506 - Reserve Grand Champion Oberhasli
1st Rosette


CLASSES
501 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

502 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

503 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

504 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

507 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

508 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1106 - Recorded Grade

AWARDS
605 - Grand Champion Recorded Grade
1st Rosette

606 - Reserve Grand Champion Recorded Grade
1st Rosette


CLASSES
601 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

602 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

603 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

604 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

607 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

608 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1107 - Toggenburg

AWARDS
705 - Grand Champion Toggenburg
1st Rosette

706 - Reserve Grand Champion Toggenburg
1st Rosette


CLASSES
701 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

702 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

703 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

704 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

707 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

708 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1108 - Nigerian Dwarf

AWARDS
805 - Grand Champion
1st Rosette

806 - Reserve Grand Champion
1st Rosette


CLASSES
801 - Kindergarten kids - Birth to 4 months Jun 15 2017 - Oct 22 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

802 - Junior kids - 4 to 8 months - Mar 15 2017 - Jun 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

803 - Intermediate kids - 8 to 12 months - Nov 15 2016 - Mar 14 2017
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

804 - Yearlings - 12 to 24 months, not in milk - Oct 15 2015 - Nov 14 2016
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

807 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire - List name of sire only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

808 - Produce of Dam - 2 does from same dam - List name of dam only on entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


AWARD
901 - Best Junior Doe Kid in Show (All Breeds)
1st Cash 75.00


DIVISION
Back to Index
SD - Senior Doe
        Alpine
        LaMancha
        Nubian
        Saanen
        Oberhasli
        Recorded Grade
        Toggenburg
        Nigerian Dwarf

Show -
    Sunday, Oct 22nd - 10:00 a.m.
    Gate tickets will not be sold on Sunday until 12:00 Noon.
Livestock spectators with pre-purchased gate tickets "in hand" will be admitted at gate 6.

SECTION
Back to Index
1121 - Alpine

AWARDS
106 - Grand Champion Alpine
1st Rosette

107 - Reserve Grand Champion Alpine
1st Rosette


CLASSES
101 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

102 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

103 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

104 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

105 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

108 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

109 - Best Udder - Exhibitors choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
110 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
111 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

112 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1122 - LaMancha

AWARDS
206 - Grand Champion LaMancha
1st Rosette

207 - Reserve Grand Champion LaMancha
1st Rosette


CLASSES
201 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

202 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

203 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

204 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

205 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

208 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

209 - Best Udder - Exhibitors choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
210 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
211 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

212 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1123 - Nubian

AWARDS
306 - Grand Champion Nubian
1st Rosette

307 - Reserve Grand Champion Nubian
1st Rosette


CLASSES
301 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

302 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

303 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

304 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

305 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

308 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

309 - Best Udder - Exhibitors choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
310 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
311 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

312 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1124 - Saanen

AWARDS
406 - Grand Champion Saanen
1st Rosette

407 - Reserve Grand Champion Saanen
1st Rosette


CLASSES
401 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

402 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

403 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

404 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

405 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

408 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

409 - Best Udder - Exhibitor Choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
410 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
411 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

412 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1125 - Oberhasli

AWARDS
506 - Grand Champion Oberhasli
1st Rosette

507 - Reserve Grand Champion Oberhasli
1st Rosette


CLASSES
501 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

502 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

503 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

504 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

505 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

508 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

509 - Best Udder - Exhibitors Choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
510 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
511 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

512 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1126 - Recorded Grade

AWARDS
606 - Grand Champion Recorded Grade
1st Rosette

607 - Reserve Grand Champion Recorded Grade
1st Rosette


CLASSES
601 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

602 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

603 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

604 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

605 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

608 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

609 - Best Udder - Exhibitor Choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
610 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
611 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

612 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1127 - Toggenburg

AWARDS
706 - Grand Champion Toggenburg
1st Rosette

707 - Reserve Grand Champion Toggenburg
1st Rosette


CLASSES
701 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

702 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

703 - Milkers - 3 to 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

704 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

705 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

708 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

709 - Best Udder - Exhibitor Choice for entry
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Sire on entry
710 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of Dam on entry
711 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

712 - Dairy Herd - Any four (4) does in milk - same farm
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


SECTION
Back to Index
1128 - Nigerian Dwarf

AWARDS
806 - Grand Champion
1st Rosette

807 - Reserve Grand Champion
1st Rosette


CLASSES
801 - Milking Yearling - under 24 months
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

802 - Milkers - 2 to 3 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

803 - Milkers - 3 - 4 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

804 - Milkers - 4 to 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

805 - Milkers - over 5 years
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

808 - Champion Challenge
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

Exhibitors choice for entry
809 - Best Udder
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of sire on entry
810 - Get of Sire - 3 does from same sire
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

List name of dam on entry
811 - Dam and 1 milking daughter
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00

Any 4 does in milk - same farm
812 - Dairy Herd
1st Cash 25.00 2nd Cash 20.00 3rd Cash 15.00 4th Cash 10.00 5th Cash 5.00


AWARDS
901 - Best Dairy Herd Overall (All Breeds)
1st Cash 100.00

902 - Best Udder Overall (All Breeds)
1st Cash 100.00

903 - Best Senior Doe Overall (All Breeds)
1st Cash 100.00

904 - Milking Contest - Most Milk
1st Trophy

905 - Milking Contest - Turtle Award
1st Trophy

906 - Premier Breeder
1st Banner