DEPARTMENT
Flower

LOCATION
Cantey Building

SUPERINTENDENT
Nancy Jackson
(C) 803.606.1720
Send an email

STAFF
Melodie Scott-Leach, Plant Identification Specialist
(W) 803.767.3132
Send an email

VERY IMPORTANT DATES
Registration Opens: July 1st, 2017 12:01 am
Regular Registration Closes: September 1st, 2017 11:59 pm
Late Registration Begins: September 2nd, 2017 12:00 am
Late Registration Closes: September 17th, 2017 11:59 pm
Registration Closes: September 17th, 2017 11:59 pm

Deliver Potted Plants -
    Monday, Oct 9th - 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
    Deliver flower exhibits to the Cantey Building via Gate 5 off George Rogers Blvd.
PLEASE NOTE: Exhibits must be delivered in person. Mailed or shipped exhibits will not be accepted.

Deliver Cut Horticulture -
    Tuesday, Oct 17th - 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
    Deliver flower exhibits to the Cantey Building via Gate 5 off George Rogers Blvd
PLEASE NOTE: Exhibits must be delivered in person. Mailed or shipped exhibits will not be accepted.

Release of Exhibits -
    Monday, Oct 23rd - 8:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.    

FEES
No Entry Fee when registered during Open Entry Registration Period
Late Registration Fee: $25

TOTAL PREMIUMS OFFERED
$947 (This figure does not include value of other awards; i.e. ribbons, rosettes, banners, gift cards, chairs, belt buckles, scholarships, etc.)

Checks not cashed within ninety (90) days of issue will become void and will not be reissued.

Premiums paid to an individual exceeding $599 total will be required to supply a completed W-9 form before the check(s) will be issued.

LINKS
Ikebana Designs Exhibition
Old Rose Exhibition
SC Rose Society Show
SC Rose Society Arrangements & Designs
The Annual Fall Camellia Show
Perennials & Annuals - Common to Latin Names
Shrubs - Common to Latin Names
Trees - Common to Latin Names
Potted Plants - Common to Latin Names

RULES and REGULATIONS

GENERAL RULES
The South Carolina State Fair General Rules and Regulations shall apply.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
Exhibitor must be a resident of South Carolina and entries must have been grown by the exhibitor in South Carolina.

ENTRY REGISTRATION
Registration is required during the Open or Late Entry Registrations Periods.
        Register by the preferred method by using the Online Entry System
        You may also register using a current South Carolina State Fair Official Entry form.
            Flower form.
                Deliver completed form via Postal Mail to
                        SC State Fair Entry Department
                        PO Box 393
                        Columbia SC 29201
                Forms must be received by the closing date in the Entry Office during business hours.
                Entry forms received during later registration must be accompanied by the $25 Late Fee.
        You may also hand deliver a completed entry form Monday - Friday during regular office hours
        between 7:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. to
                        Dowling Administration Building
                        1200 Rosewood Drive
                        Columbia SC 29202
        Incomplete entry forms will not be processed.

LIMITATIONS REQUIREMENTS
Exhibitor may register one (1) entry per class.Exhibitors may enter in any or all shows/divisions, but no exhibit may be entered more than once. All entries not in accordance with the schedule will be disqualified.

RESTRICTIONS REQUIREMENTS
Spanish Moss, nor any other highly flammable substance, is not allowed in any building on the fairgrounds.

JUDGING REQUIREMENTS
No person will be allowed in the show area during judging except the specified committee.

CARE OF EXHIBITS DURING FAIR
After judging is completed, the Flower Superintendent and Show Committee reserves the right to maintain all exhibits in show condition. If an exhibit deteriorates to where it detracts from the entire exhibit, it will be removed from the exhibition area.

RELEASE OF EXHIBITS
The SC State Fair and the Show Committee will not be responsible for exhibits or ribbons left after this time. Unclaimed exhibits and any other items will become the property of the SC State Fair and will be either disposed of or donated to charity.

POTTED PLANT RULES & REGULATIONS
All entries must be grown by the exhibitor and entered in grower's name only.
Only one (1) entry allowed per class. Duplicate entries will be disqualified.
Only one (1) plant allowed to a pot unless specified in the schedule.
MAXIMUM # ENTRIES: Due to limited space, there is a maximum of twenty-five (25) entries per person in Potted Plant Division.
SIZE RESTRICTIONS: Due to space and for ease of handling, potted plants must be in pots not exceeding sixteen (16) inches from outside lip to outside lip across the top. Pots over sixteen (16) inches will not be accepted. Plants must have been in exhibitor's possession at least sixty (60) days prior to show.
NOT PERMITTED: Hanging baskets - Leaf Shine - Spanish Moss
Plants must be free of insects, disease and spray residue. Potted plants in straw or ornamental containers are discouraged. A potted plant does not mean a hanging basket with wires removed. Foliage plants means grown for their foliage and not flowering plants without blooms.
An Award of Merit and premium will be given in the Potted Plant Section, only if warranted. To be eligible, entry must be a blue ribbon winner, scoring 95 or over and named correctly. Plants having won Award of Merit previously are not eligible to win a second time.
Entries will be accepted only for classes offered in the Exhibit Guide

CUT HORTICULTURE RULES & REGULATIONS
Cut Horticulture is divided into four (4) sections:
        Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, Trees.
Find Dahlia classes in the Perennials Section.

Horticulture specimens must be properly named. If class is not listed on the schedule, entry will not be accepted. Containers will be furnished for all entries. Exhibitor may use plastic wrap for wedging specimens.

When the number of varieties of specimens in a class is stated, an exhibit of greater or lesser number will be disqualified. Classes marked "Any Other" means there must be two (2) or more plant specimens to name the class.

Cut horticulture specimens will not be returned.

All specimen flowers must be grown by the exhibitor and entered in grower's name only.

LIMITATIONS: (A) Entries are limited to thirty-five (35) entries per exhibitor in Cut Horticulture Division.(B) Entries are limited to one (1) entry per class, per exhibitor.

DIVISION & SECTION LINKS
Cut Horticulture
        Annuals
        Perennials
        Shrubs
        Trees
Potted Plant
        Tropicals

DIVISION
Back to Index
CH - Cut Horticulture
        Annuals
        Perennials
        Shrubs
        Trees

SECTION
Back to Index
0100 - Annuals

CLASSES
101 - Ageratum houstonianum (Floss Flower)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

102 - Angelonia angustifolia (Angelonia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

103 - Caladium sp. (Caladium)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

104 - Capsicum sp. (Peppers, Ornamental)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

105 - Celosia, Cristata group (Celosia, crested)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

106 - Celosia, Spicata group (Celosia, plumed)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

107 - Cerotosstigma plumbaginoides (Plumbago)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

108 - Cuphea hyssophylla (Mexican Heather)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

109 - Duranta erecta (Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

110 - Euphorbia sp. (Spurge)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

111 - Gomphrena (Globe Amaranth)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

112 - Helianthus annus (Sunflower, annual)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

113 - Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka Dot Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

114 - Impatiens hawkeri (Impatiens, New Guinea)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

115 - Impatiens walleriana (Impatiens)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

116 - Justicia carnea (Shrimp Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

117 - Melampodium sp. (Melampodium)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

118 - Pentas lanceolata (Catmint, Catnip)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

119 - Plectranthus sp. (Swedish Ivy)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

120 - Salvia sp. (Annual Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

121 - Solenostemon sp. (Coleus)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

122 - Tagetes erecta (African pom-pom, African Marigold)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

123 - Tagetes patula (French single, French Marigold)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

124 - Tithonia rotundifolia (Mexican Sunflower)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

125 - Vinca sp. (Periwinkle)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

126 - Zinnia sp. (Zinnia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

127 - Any Other Annual not listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon


SECTION
Back to Index
0200 - Perennials

AWARD
200 - Award of Merit for Cut Horticulture Specimen
1st Cash 10.00


CLASSES
201 - Acanthus (Summer Beauty) - (Bear Breeches)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

202 - Achillia sp. (Yarrow)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

203 - Agave sp. (Century Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

204 - Alocasia sp. (Upright Elephant Ear)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

205 - Alstromeria pulchella (Peruvian Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

206 - Artemesia sp. (Mugwort, Wormwood)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

207 - Asparagus densiflorus (Myers) - (Foxtail Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

208 - Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri) - (Asparagus Fern)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

209 - Aspidistra sp. (Cast Iron Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

210 - Brugmansia sp. (Angels Trumpet, hanging)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

211 - Buddleja sp. (Butterfly Bush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

212 - Canna sp. (Canna Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

213 - Chrysanthemum sp. (Mum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

214 - Clerodendron ugandense (Butterfly Bush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

215 - Colocasia sp. (Elephant Ear)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

216 - Crinum sp. (Crinum Lily, Spider Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

217 - Cuphea ignea (Cigar Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

218 - Dahlias - AA Size (over 10 inches) Formal/Informal (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

219 - Dahlias - AA Size (over 10 inches) Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

220 - Dahlias - A Size (8 inch to 10 inch) Formal/Informal (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

221 - Dahlias - A Size (8 inch to 10 inch) Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

222 - Dahlias - B Size (6 inch - 8 inch) Formal.Informal (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

223 - Dahlias - B Size (6 inch to 8 inch) Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

224 - Dahlias - BB Size (4 inch to 6 inch) Formal/Informal (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

225 - Dahlias - BB Size (4 inch to 6 inch) Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

226 - Dahlias - Ball Size over 3 1/2 inch (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

227 - Dahlias - Miniature (under 4 inches) Formal/Informal (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

228 - Dahlias - Miniature (under 4 inches) Semi-Cactus/Cactus/Incurved Cactus (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

229 - Dahlias - Pompon (under 2 inches) (12)
Any one color
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

230 - Datura metal (Angels Trumpet, upright)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

231 - Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

232 - Dianthus sp. (Pink)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

233 - Ensete ventricosum (Abyssian banana)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

234 - Erythina x bidwilli (Coral Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

235 - Eucomis comosa (Pineapple Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

236 - Eupatorium purpureum (Joe Pye Weed)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

237 - Farfugium giganteum (Leopard Plant, giant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

238 - Farfugium aureomaculatum (Leopard Plant, varigated)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

239 - Gaura sp. (Gaura)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

240 - Gerbera sp. (Daisy Gerbera)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

241 - Grasses (Bamboo)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

242 - Grasses - Pennisetum alopecuroides (Fountain Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

243 - Grasses - Liriope sp. (Monkey Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

244 - Grasses - Miscanthus sp. (Maiden Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

245 - Grasses - Ophiopogon japonicus (Mondo Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

246 - Grasses - Muhlenbergia capillaris (Sweet Grass, Muhly Grass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

247 - Grasses - Muhlenbergia dumosa (Bamboo Muhly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

248 - Grasses - Chasmanthium latifolium (Sea Oats)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

249 - Grasses - Panicum virgatum (Switchgrass)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

250 - Grasses - Carex sp. (Sedge)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

251 - Grasses - Cyperus alternifolius (Umbrella Plant)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

252 - Hedera algeriensis (Ivy, Algerian)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

253 - Hedera helix (Ivy, common)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

254 - Hedychium coronarium (Ginger, butterfly white)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

255 - Hedychium sp. (Ginger, other than white)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

256 - Herb - Ocimum sp. (Basil)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

257 - Herb - Laurus nobilis (Bay)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

258 - Herb - Nepeta cataria (Catnip)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

259 - Herb - Allium sativum (Chives)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

260 - Herb - Anethum graveolens (Dill)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

261 - Herb - Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

262 - Herb - Pelargonium sp. (Geranium, scented)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

263 - Herb - Lavendula sp. (Lavendar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

264 - Herb - Origanum vulgare (Oregano)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

265 - Herb - Petroselinium sp. (Parsley)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

266 - Herb - Mentha sp. (Mint)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

267 - Herb - Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

268 - Herb - Salvia officinalis (Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

269 - Herb - Tanacetum vulgare (Tansy)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

270 - Herb - Thymus vulgaris (Thyme)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

271 - Helianthus angustifolius (Sunflower, swamp)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

272 - Heuchera (Alum Root)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

273 - Hibiscus mutabilis (Confederate Rose)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

274 - Hibiscus coccineuous (Hibiscus, swamp)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

275 - Hibiscus sp. (Hibiscus, any other)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

276 - Hosta sp. (Hosta, Plantain Lily)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

277 - Jacobaea maritima (Dusty Miller)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

278 - Lantana sp. (Lantana)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

279 - Lespedeza sp. (Bush Clover)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

280 - Malvaviscus sp. (Turks Cap)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

281 - Musa sp. (Banana)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

282 - Nepeta sp. (Catmint, Catnip)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

283 - Rudbeckia sp. (Black-eyed Susan)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

284 - Salvia elegans (Pineapple Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

285 - Salvia guaranitica (Anise-scented Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

286 - Salvia leucantha (Mexican Bush Sage)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

287 - Solidago sp. (Goldenrod)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

288 - Symphyotrichum (Aster)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

289 - Verbena bonariensis (Vervain, tall)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

290 - Verbena officinalis (Vervain, any other)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

291 - Vines - Clematis alpina (Clematis cultivars)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

292 - Vines - Clematis paniculata (Sweet Autumn Clematis)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

293 - Vines - Clerodendron thomasoniae (Bleeding Heart)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

294 - Vines - Dolichos lablab (Hyacinth Bean)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

295 - Vines - Fatshedera lizei (Fatshedera)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

296 - Vines - Lonicera sermpervirens (Honeysuckle)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

297 - Vines - Mandevilla sp. (Mandevilla)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

298 - Vines - Solanum laxum (Potato Vine)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

299 - Vines - Trachelospermum jasminoides (Confederate Jasmine)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

300 - Any Other Perennial Not Listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon


SECTION
Back to Index
0300 - Shrubs

AWARD
300 - Award of Merit for Shrubs
1st Cash 10.00


CLASSES
301 - Abelia Grandiflora (Abelia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

302 - Acca sellowiana (Guava Pineapple)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

303 - Aucuba Japonica (Aucuba)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

304 - Berberis sp. (Barberry)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

305 - Buxus (Boxwood)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

306 - Callicarpa japonica (Beautyberry)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

307 - Callistemon sp. (Bottlebrush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

308 - Camellia japonica (Japanese Camellia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

309 - Camellia sasanqua (Sasanqua with bloom)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

310 - Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Yew)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

311 - Chionanthus virginicus (Fringetree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

312 - Corylus avellana Contorta (Harry Lauders Walking Stick)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

313 - Cycas revoluta (Sago Palm)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

314 - Edgeworthia chrysantha (Paperbush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

315 - Euonymus americanus (Strawberry Bush)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

316 - Fatsia japonica (Fatsia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

317 - Gardenia jaminoides (Gardenia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

318 - Hibiscus syriacus (Rose-of-Sharon, Althea)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

319 - Hydrangea sp. (Hydrangea)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

320 - Ilex sp. (Holly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

321 - Ilex vomitoria (Yaupon Holly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

322 - Illicium floridanum (Anise)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

323 - Jasminum nudiflorum (Jasmine)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

324 - Juniperus sp. (Juniper)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

325 - Laurus nobilis (Bay Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

326 - Ligustrum japonicum (Privet)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

327 - Loropetalum chinense (Loropetalum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

328 - Mahonia sp. (Oregon Grape)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

329 - Michelia figo (Banana Shrub)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

330 - Myrica cerifera (Wax Myrtle)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

331 - Nandina domestica (Heavenly Bamboo)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

332 - Osmanthus fragrans (Tea Olive)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

333 - Pieris Japonica (Andromeda)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

334 - Pittosporum tobira (Pittosporum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

335 - Poncirus trifoliata (Mockorange)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

336 - Punica granatum (Pomegranite)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

337 - Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Cleyera)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

338 - Viburnum sp. (Viburnum)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

339 - Vitex agnus-castus (Chaste Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

340 - Any Other Shrub Not Listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon


SECTION
Back to Index
0400 - Trees

AWARD
1 - Arboreal Award for Trees
1st Cash 10.00


CLASSES
401 - Acer palmatum (Japanese Maple)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

402 - Aesculus pavia (Red Buckeye)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

403 - Cedrus deodara (Deodara Cedar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

404 - Cercis Canadensis (Redbud)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

405 - Cornus florida or Cornus kousa (Dogwood)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

406 - Cryptomeria japonica (Japanese Cedar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

407 - Eriobotrya japonica (Loquat)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

408 - Eucalyptus sp. (Gum Tree / Silver Dollar Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

409 - Ficus carica (Fig)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

410 - Firmiana simplex (Parasol Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

411 - Ginko biloba (Ginko)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

412 - Ilex opaca (American Holly)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

413 - Juniperus virginiana (Eastern Red Cedar)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

414 - Magnolia grandiflora (Southern Magnolia)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

415 - Pistacia chinensis (Pistache Tree)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

416 - Taxodium distichum (Bald Cypress)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

417 - Tsuga Canadensis (Hemlock)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

418 - Ulmus parvifolia (Chinese Elm)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

419 - xCupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland Cypress)
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon

420 - Any Other Tree Not Listed
1st Cash 3.00 2nd Ribbon


DIVISION
Back to Index
PP - Potted Plant
        Tropicals

AWARDS
1 - Merit Award for Potted Plants
1st Cash 10.00

2 - Growers Choice Award for Potted Plants
1st Cash 10.00

3 - The David G. Ellison Award for Horticultural Excellence
1st Trophy


SECTION
Back to Index
0100 - Tropicals

CLASSES
101 - Aechmea sp. (Silver Urn bromeliad)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

201 - Aglonema sp. (Chinese Evergreen)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

301 - Aloe sp. (Aloe)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

401 - Ananas cosmosus (Pineapple)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

501 - Anthurium sp. (Anthurium)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

601 - Asparagus meyeri (Foxtail fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

701 - Asparagus sprengeri (Asparagus fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

801 - Asplenium nidus (Bird's Nest fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

901 - Beaucarnea recurvata (Pony Tail palm)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1001 - Begonia aconitifolia x b. coccinea (Angelwing begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1101 - Begonia rex (Rex begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1201 - Begonia Tuberhybrida group (Tuberous begonia)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1301 - Bonsai (Bonsai)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1401 - Chlorophytum comosum (Airplane or Spider plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1501 - Codiaeum variegatum (Croton)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1601 - Crassula ovata (Jade plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1701 - Davallia fejeensis (Rabbit's-Foot fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1801 - Dracena fragrans (Corn plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

1901 - Draceanea marginata (Dragon tree)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2001 - Draceanea Janet Craig (Janet Craig)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2101 - Draceanea warneckii (Warnekii)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2201 - Echinopsis sp. (Peanut cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2301 - Epipremnum aureum (Pothos)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2401 - Euphorbia acrurensis (Candelabra plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2501 - Euphorbia milia (Crown of Thorns)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2601 - Euphorbia tithymaloides (Devil's Backbone)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2701 - Euphorbia tirucalli (Pencil cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2801 - Ficus benjamina (Fig)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

2901 - Ficus elastic (Rubber plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3001 - Hatiora salicornioides (Drunkard's Dream cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3101 - Haworthia sp. (Zebra cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3201 - Hedera sp. (Ivy)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3301 - Herb, Basil
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3302 - Herb, Borage
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3303 - Herb, Catnip
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3304 - Herb, Chives
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3305 - Herb, Dill
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3306 - Herb, Fennel
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3307 - Herb, Garlic
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3308 - Herb, Geranium, scented
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3309 - Herb, Lavender
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3310 - Herb, Lemon Balm
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3311 - Herb, Lemon Grass
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3312 - Herb, Lemon Verbena
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3313 - Herb, Lovage
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3314 - Herb, Marjorum
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3315 - Herb, Oregano
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3316 - Herb, Parsley
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3317 - Herb, Pennyroyal
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3318 - Herb, Peppermint
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3319 - Herb, Rosemary
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3320 - Herb, Rue
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3321 - Herb, Sage
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3322 - Herb, Sage, Pineapple
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3323 - Herb, Spearmint
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3324 - Herb, Tansy
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3325 - Herb, Thyme
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3401 - Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Tropical Hibiscus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3501 - Hoya sp. (Wax plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3601 - Jatropha podagrica (Gout plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3701 - Justicia sp. (Shrimp plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3801 - Kalanchoe daigremontiana (Mother-of-thousands)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

3901 - Kalanchoe tomentosa (Teddy Bear cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4001 - Mammilaria sp. (Pincushion cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4101 - Marantha leuconeura (Prayer plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4201 - Neoregelia sp. (Bromeliad, flat)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4301 - Nephreolepsis sp. (Boston, Sword or Dallas fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4401 - Nephthytis sp. (Arrowhead plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4501 - Philodendron bipinnatifidum (Selloum)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4601 - Philodendron hederaceum (Heartleaf philodendron)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4701 - Platycerium sp. (Staghorn fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4801 - Saintpaulia sp., single color (African violet, single color)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

4901 - Saintpaulia sp., bi-color (African violet, bi-color)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5001 - Sansevieria sp. (Snake plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5101 - Schlumbergera sp. (Christmas cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5201 - Sedum morganianum (Burro's tail cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5301 - Selaginella sp. (Peacock fern)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5401 - Sempervivum sp. (Hens and Chicks)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5501 - Solanum pseudocapsicum (Jerusalem Cherry)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5601 - Spathiphyllum sp. (Peace lily)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5701 - Stapelia sp. (Starfish cactus)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5801 - Tillandsia sp. (Air plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

5901 - Zamioculcas zamifolia (Zee Zee plant)
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon

6001 - Any Other Tropical not listed
1st Cash 4.00 2nd Ribbon